Privacy Policy

ACTIV-EARS PTY LTD
ACN 158 702 964
Privacy Policy

1. Collecting Your Personal Information
1.1 ACTIV-EARS Pty Ltd, ACN 158 702 964 (“the Company”) is committed to protecting your privacy.
1.2 The Company only collects personal information if it is necessary for the Company to provide you
with the services the Company provides or for the Company to establish and enhance its relationship with you.

2. Collecting Your Personal Information from the Company’s Website
2.1 The kind of personal information the Company will collect and hold will depend upon your use of the Company’s website www.activ-ears.com.au (“the Website”). Your use of the facilities and services available through the Website will determine the amount and type of information which the Company collects about you.
2.2 Usually, the Company will only collect information such as your name, telephone numbers, address, job title and email address. However, certain circumstances may also require the Company to collect sensitive information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988) about you such as membership to professional or trade associations. We only collect and use sensitive information with your consent and for the sole purpose of providing you with our services or enhancing our relationship without disclosure to others.
2.3 Some information collected will not be personal information because it will not reveal your identity.
For example, when you visit the Website, the server may attach a small date file known as a “cookie” to your hard drive. Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer’s hard disc when you visit the Website for record keeping purposes and to contain information about your preferences for the Website so as to customise your view for your next visit to the Website. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your Web browser to notify you if a cookie has been received to allow you to refuse or reject the cookie.
2.4 The Company uses cookies to provide the Company with aggregate (anonymous) information on
how people use the Website and to help the Company to know what users of the Website find interesting and useful on the Website. The Company does not link this information back to other information that you have provided to the Company. The Company does not store any information inside cookies.
2.5 As most websites do when using cookies, the Company tracks usage patterns on the Website on
an anonymous and aggregate basis. Your identity cannot reasonably be ascertained from this information. Each time you visit the Website, a web server makes a record of your visit. Specifically, it records:
(a) your Internet Provider (IP address);
(b) the date, time and duration of your visit to the Website; and
(c) the pages accessed and the documents downloaded on the Website.

3. How the Company Uses and Discloses Your Personal Information
3.1 The Company is committed to protecting your privacy. Any personal information which the Company
collects about you will be used by the Company to provide the Company’s services and to improve the Website. In addition, the Company may use such information to provide you with further information in the future about the Company’s services. In order to do this, the Company may disclose your personal information to external service providers or agents for the purposes stated above.
3.2 The Company will never share your information with a third party or allow it to send you direct
communications about its products or services without your prior consent. The Company will not disclose your personal information unless:-
(a) required by law;
(b) the Company suspects that your use of the Website is in breach of the Website Access Conditions applying to any section of the Website;
(c) it is to protect the rights and property of the Company or a related entity of the Company; or
(d) it is to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

4. Linked Websites
4.1 The Website may contain links to third party websites. You should be aware that the information handling practices of the linked websites may not be the same as the practices of the Company.

5. Security
5.1 The Company takes all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, modification,unauthorized access and disclosure.
5.2 The Company uses both physical and electronic security measures to protect the Company’s premises and computer network. However, any information that you send to the Company over the internet or by email is at your own risk.

6. Access to Your Personal Information
6.1 In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that the Company holds about you unless the
Company is required to refuse access under any law.
6.2 The Company will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with applicable laws.
All requests for access to your personal information must be made to the Privacy Officer.
6.3 The Company will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.
Requests for a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. The Company may recover from you any reasonable costs associated with providing you with access. In some cases, consistent with the National Privacy Principles, the Company may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you. If the Company refuses to give you access, reasons will be provided for such refusal.
6.4 Generally, if you request, the Company will amend any personal information held by the Company about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If the Company disagrees with you about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by the Company, the Company will take reasonable steps to associate with that record a statement to the effect that you claim this to be the case, if you request us to do so.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy
7.1 From time to time, it may be necessary for the Company to review and revise the privacy policy. The Company reserves the right to change the privacy policy at any time. The Company may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on the Website.

8. Applicability of the Company’s Privacy Policy
8.1 The above Privacy Policy sets out the Company’s policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on the Website and is in addition to and should be read in conjunction with the separate Website Access Conditions.

9. Contact the Company About Privacy
9.1 If you have any questions or would like further information about the Company’s privacy and information handling practices, please contact us at:-

P: +61 07 3354 2200
F: +61 07 3354 3965